Local Results

Local Results

We salute Gary Jobson and Our Top Supporters Everywhere

In 2017, sailors from Northern Ohio combined a passion for sailing with a committment to help cancer patients, by raising funds and awareness for The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society.

The Regatta participants were led in their efforts by Bill Bolas, Chip Schaffner and Rob Ralston who served as co-chairs on the Leukemia Cup Regatta committee. Thank you to all for your incredible efforts!

Our deepest thanks to the 42 boats, the Cleveland Yachting Club and many wonderful sponsors who participated in 2017. We are so grateful for their fantastic support!

This year we raised over $180,000 throughout the LCR season- this includes the fundraising boats, the aquathon, the poker run and the auction.  Many thanks go out to all of our amazing fundraising boats.

See racing results below!

 

Double Handed (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, July 20, 2017 9:29:04 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
101   D2   36   Kevin McNeill   CYC   01:11:47   1   1  
1  
2  
36   SurfTech   -15   nico cottone   LYC   01:13:45   2   2  
2  
3  
10101   overkill   81   Tom McNeill   Cleveland Yachting Club   01:14:42   3   3  
3  
4  
50434   Donald Essarove   66   Brian McNeill   The Cleveland Yacht Club   01:17:12   4   4  
4  
5  
52520   Blue Dog   67   Jordan Gourash   CYC   01:21:03   5   5  
5  
6  
93   Breezin Bayou   97   Stephen Mitcham   FCYC   01:23:25   6   6  
6  
7  
136   DagnAbbott!   133   Jim Mackey   EWYC   01:37:12   7   7  
7  
8  
60212   Truantq   100   Guy Schroen   CYC   01:45:57   8   8  
8  
9  
21072   Crackerjack   200   Dave Opdycke   CYC   01:50:27   9   9  
9  

PHRF A (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 23, 2017 1:20:37 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
180   Black Seal   15   Seth/Kevin Young [PHRF A]   lakeside   1   1   1   1   [3]   2   2   8  
1  
2  
USA 93   Spaceman Spiff/VLV   39   Tim Yanda [PHRF A]   Edgewater Yacht Club   [9/DNS]   5   3   3   2   1   1   15  
2  
3  
36   SurfTech   -18   Nico Cottone [PHRF A]   LYC   [9/DNS]   2   6   4   4   4   4   24  
3  
4  
104   Slingshot   45   Dale Hollingsworth [PHRF A]   EYC   2   4   4   [7]   6   7   5.5/TIE   28.5T  
4  
5  
101   D2   27   Andrew Drumm [PHRF A]   Cleveland Yachting Club   3   [6]   5   5   5   5   5.5/TIE   28.51T  
5  
6  
USA 235   Team Vanpire Racing   15   Willem van Heeckeren [PHRF A]   EWYC   [9/DNS]   9/DNS   9/DNC   9/DNC   1   3   3   34T  
6  
7  
USA 56   Snooker   45   Brant Russell [PHRF A]   CYC   [9/DNS]   3   2   2   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   34T  
7  
8  
789   RUSH   48   Laurence Rush [PHRF A]   Forest City Yacht Club   4   [7]   7   6   7   6   7   37  
8  

 




PHRF B (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 23, 2017 1:25:31 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
41322   Whitehawk   72   Paul Mathews [PHRF B]   GRSC   [7/DNS]   3   1   2   3   1   2   12  
1  
2  
50434   SloopyIV   60   Donald Esarove [PHRF B]   CYC   4   1   4   [5.5/TIE]   1   2   1   13  
2  
3  
52520   Blue Dog   63   Daniel Gourash [PHRF B]   CYC   2   5   [6]   1   2   3   3   16  
3  
4  
10101   overkill   75   Tom McNeill [PHRF B]   Cleveland Yachting Club   3   2   2   3   4   [5]   4   18  
4  
5  
42080   Warrior   72   Clinton Preslan [PHRF B]   Cleveland Yachting Club   1   [6]   5   5.5/TIE   6   4   5   26.5  
5  
6  
41046   Outlet X Press   72   Ken Block [PHRF B]   edgewater yacht club   5   4   3   4   5   6   [7/DNF]   27  
6  

 




PHRF C (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 23, 2017 1:40:17 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
136   DagnAbbott!   126   Jim Mackey [PHRF C]   EWYC   [2]   1   2   2   1   1   1   8  
1  
2  
30030   Jack of Hearts   153   John Wanenmacher [PHRF C]   Cleveland YC   1   [2]   1   1   2   2   2   9  
2  
3  
173   Thing   111   Grace Mansuetto [PHRF C]   The Cleveland Yachting Club   [4/DNS]   4/DNS   4/DNC   4/DNC   4/DNC   4/DNC   3/DNC   23  
3  

 




JAM A (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 23, 2017 1:12:05 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
32147   Seismic   126   Robert Bairas [JAM A]   CYC   [1]   1   1   1   1   1   5  
1  
2  
28118   Heartbreaker   140   John Scheatzle [JAM A]   VBC   3   2.5/TIE   2   2   [4]   3   12.5  
2  
3  
41636   Expression   105   David Doll [JAM A]   CYC   [8/DNS]   2.5/TIE   3   3   3   4.5/TIE   16  
3  
4  
40533   weimer   98   arlene steuer [JAM A]   EdYC   [8/DNS]   4   4   4   2   4.5/TIE   18.5  
4  
5  
40903   Mrs Ed   109   Robert Wilber [JAM A]   Cleveland Yachting Club   4   5   [8/DNF]   8/DNS   6   2   25  
5  
6  
30303   Sirraco   132   Gretchen Jaeger [JAM A]   CYC   2   [8/DNS]   8/DNS   8/DNS   5   6   29  
6  
7  
60103   Eire   128   Terence Kilroy [JAM A]   Cleveland Yacht Club   5   [8/DNS]   8/DNS   8/DNS   7   7   35  
7  

 




JAM B (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 23, 2017 1:06:01 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
85   EN PASSANT   142   JEFFREY POSNER [JAM B]   EAST LIGHT YC   [1]   1   1   1   1   1   5  
1  
2  
21072   Crackerjack   200   Dave Opdycke [JAM B]   Cleveland Yacht Club   [3]   3   2   3   2   2   12T  
2  
3  
12574   Simcha   176   Stuart BUtcher [JAM B]   Edgewater yacht Club   2   2   [3]   2   3   3   12T  
3  
4  
48   Delphine   187   Jeff Herzog [JAM B]   CYC   4   [5/TLE]   4   4   4   4   20  
4  
5  
23523   Rubber Soul   152   Doug Wahl [JAM B]   EYC   [7/DNS]   7/DNS   7/DNS   7/DNS   5   5   31  
5  
6  
TBD   Kevin   147   Bill Bolas [JAM B]   CYC   [7/DNF]   5/TLE   7/DNF   7/DNS   7/DNS   7/DNS   33  
6  

 




J-105 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Monday, July 24, 2017 9:05:54 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
144   Fall Line   90   Chip Schaffner [J-105]   CYC   [3]   1   1   1   1   2   6  
1  
2  
50259   Trio   90   Jim Uhlir [J-105]   EWYC   [4]   2   2   3   2   3   12  
2  
3  
52000   unbridled   90   Robert Mock [J-105]   EWYC   2   [4]   3   2   4   3/RDG   14  
3  
4  
93   Breezin Bayou   90   Stephen Mitcham [J-105]   FCYC   1   [5]   4   5   3   4   17  
4  
5  
50885   Rollick   90   Eric Sutherland [J-105]   EWYC   [7/DNS]   3   5   4   5   5   22  
5  
6  
10   Knot Guilty   90   Rick Drucker [J-105]   Chagrin Lagoons Yacht Club   [7/DNS]   7/DNS   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   35  
6  

 




T-10 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 23, 2017 1:49:14 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
342   Nuts   126   Heidi Backus [T-10]   Vermilion Boat Club   4   1   [5]   1   2   1   1   10  
1  
2  
335   Bear   126   John Barker [T-10]   ssc   1   3   3   3   [4]   3   3   16  
2  
3  
49   PurSue   126   Susan McIntyre [T-10]   EYC   2   4   [6]   4   3   2   2   17  
3  
4  
376   Black Box   128   Bill Buckles [T-10]   CYC   [5]   2   2   5   1   4   4   18  
4  
5  
30748   Star Ten   126   Harald Bransch [T-10]   Cleveland YC   [6]   5   1   2   5   5   5   23  
5  
6  
309   Instant Karma   126   Chris Beal [T-10]   EYC   3   6   4   6   6   [7/RET]   6/DNS   31  
6  

 

 

 

National Supporters


The Leukemia Cup Regatta
is endorsed by

Celebrity Endorsers
Betsy Alison  |  Steve Benjamin  |  Steve Colgate  |  Carrie Howe  |  Terry Hutchinson  |  Gary Jobson  |  
Suzy Leech  |  Katie Pettibone  |  Paige and Zach Railey   |  Dawn Riley   |  Matt Rutherford   |  Anna Tunnicliffe

  • HonCode Logo
  • BBB Logo
  • Charity Navigator Logo
  • GuideStar Logo